MENTAL HYGIENE PRACTICE
[…] The West Virginia Rules of Evidence apply to these proceedings. In addition, a MHC who has been
appointed by the circuit judge usually conducts these hearings. Normally, there is no court
reporter present nor is the probable cause hearing recorded. The prosecuting attorney is not
required to appear at the probable cause hearing, but may represent the petitioner, if they deem it
to be in the best interest of the public, after the petitioner requests the prosecuting attorney be
notified of the proceeding.

 

The duties of the MHC are set forth in W.Va. Code §27-5-1(b). Primary among the duties of the MHC
is to “…safeguard, at all times, the rights and interests of the individual as well as the
interests of the state.” In addition, the MHC may sign and issue subpoenas,
subpoenas duces tecum, and summonses, administer oaths, and make findings and conclusions of law,
which are not binding on the Circuit Court. Id. The MHC also appoints an attorney to represent the