Table of Contents
[…] W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(a).
Workers’ Compensation pays for “injuries” incurred in the course of and resulting from the employment. A compensable injury is one incurred by an employee “attributable to a definite, isolated, fortuitous occurrence.” Adams v. G. C. Murphy Co., 174 S.E. 794 (W.Va. 1934). But “an isolated, fortuitous occurrence” can also be a course of action (i.e. shoveling coal) over a period of time. Pennington v. State Workers’ Compensation Comm’r, 222 S.E.2d 579 (W.Va. 1976). The term injury also includes occupational diseases. W.Va. Code § 23-4-1(b).
An occupational disease other than OP is considered to have been incurred in the course of and resulting from the employment “only if it is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the circumstances: (1) That there is a direct causal connection between the conditions under which work is performed and the occupational disease; (2) that it can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment; (3) that it can be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause; (4) that it does not come from a hazard to which workmen would have been equally exposed outside of the employment; (5) that it is incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer and employee; and (6) that it appears to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a natural consequence, though it need not have been foreseen or expected before its contraction[.]” W.Va. Code § 23-4-1(f).
“Workmen’s Compensation covers only occupational diseases; a disability resulting from the normal diseases of life was not intended to be compensated under our statute.” Mullins v. State Workmen’s Comp. Comm’r, 165 W. Va. 194, 196, 271 S.E.2d 771, 772 (1980).