WEST VIRGINIA APPELLATE PROCEDURE
[…] b. Filing Without Transcript.
Although the West Virginia Rules of
Appellate Procedure clearly favor preparation of the trial transcript, Rule 4A provides that
“[i]n order to provide an inexpensive and expeditious method of appeal, a petitioner may
file his petition without the transcript of testimony taken in the lower court.” The
35Lilly v. Taylor, 151 W.Va. 730, 155 S.E.2d 579 (1967).
36Higginbotham v. City ofCharleston, 157W. Va. 724,204 S.E.2d 1 (1974) overruled on other
grounds, O’Neil v. City of Parkersburg, 160 W.Va. 694, 237 S.E.2d 504 (1977).
37W. Va. Code§ 58-5-6 (“Petitions for appeal shall be filed and processed in accordance with
rules of appellate procedure promulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals.”).
38W. Va. Code§ 58-5-7 (“The contents of the transcript of record shall be governed in accordance
with rules of appellate procedure promulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals.”).
procedure under Rule 4A, however, is different in some respects. The appeal period under
Rule 4A is only 6o days from judgment. Moreover, the petition must include a certification
by the petitioner’s attorney that the facts alleged are “faithfully represented and that they