WEST VIRGINIA APPELLATE PROCEDURE
[…] be supported by affidavits or other sworn statements if the facts are disputed as well as filed
with such parts of the record that are relevant.
11. Bonds or Other Security Preserving Rights Pending Appeal.
In order to secure a judgment rendered in circuit court, Rule 6( d) provides that the
award of a stay pending appeal “may be conditioned upon the filing of a bond or other
appropriate security in the circuit court, in such amount and upon such conditions as the
court granting the stay feels is proper for the protection of the adverse party”42 and that
“[t]he provisions of W.Va. Code§ 58-5-14, are applicable.” Until2007, W.Va. Code§ 58-
5-14(a) provided, “When required by the court, an appeal shall not take effect until bond
is given …. “43 This statute now provides, “When required by the court, an appeal may not
take effect until bond is given by the appellants or petitioners …. “44
One of the goals of the amendment toW. Va. Code§ 58-5-14 was to make clear that
a supersedeas or appeal bond is discretionary, not mandatory.45 For example, where a
judgment debtor has sufficient assets to satisfy a judgment, a circuit court may exercise its