WEST VIRGINIA APPELLATE PROCEDURE
[…] tribunal; (2) a statement of the facts of the case; (3) the assignments of error relied upon
31See Roberts v. Consolidation Coal Co., 208 W.Va. 218, 539 S.E.2d 478 (2ooo); Riffe v.
Armstrong, 197 W.Va. 626, 477 S.E.2d 535 (1996); Coonrod v. Clark, 189 W.Va. 669, 434 S.E.2d
29 (1993).
32See First Nat. Bank of Bluefield v. Clark, 181 W.Va. 494, 383 S.E.2d 298 (1989), overruled on
other grounds, Coonrod v. Clark, 189 W.Va. 669, 434 S.E.2d 29 (1993).
33See West Virginia Dept. Of Energy v. Habet Min. and Canst. Co., 178 W.Va. 262,358 S.E.2d
823 (1987).
34W. Va. Code§ 58-5-3 (“A party desiring to appeal … may file a petition in accordance with
Rules of Appellate Procedure promulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals.”).
on appeal and the manner in which they were decided in the lower tribunal; and (4) points
and authorities relied upon, a discussion of law, and the relief prayed for. The petition
cannot exceed so pages, including any addendum, but excluding the docketing statement