WEST VIRGINIA APPELLATE PROCEDURE
[…] If a petition is filed accompanied by a
separate appendix, however, the maximum available is 125 pages. Also, if the original
jurisdiction proceeding involves a matter that is pending in a circuit court where the circuit
court has entered a written order relating to the matters sought to be adjudicated by the
Supreme Court of Appeals, a copy of such order must be filed with the petition.
60See W.Va. Code§ 53-1-1 et seq. (governing writs of prohibition and mandamus).
61See W.Va. Code§ 53-1-1 et seq. (governing writs of prohibition and mandamus).
62See W.Va. Code§ 53-4-1 et seq. (governing writs of habeas corpus); W.Va. Code§ 53-4A-1 et
seq. (governing writs of post-conviction habeas corpus).
63See W.Va. Code§ 53-3-1 et seq. (governing writs of certiorari).
64W. Va. Code§ 58-5-3 (“A party … seeking the original jurisdiction ofthe Supreme Court of
Appeals . . . may file a petition in accordance with Rules of Appellate Procedure promulgated by
the Supreme Court of Appeals.”).
65State ex rel. Termnet Merchant Services, Inc. v. Jordan, 217 W. Va. 696, 619 S.E.2d 209
(2005).
3· Filing and Service of Petition.
Under Rule 14(a) of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure, an original and