WEST VIRGINIA APPELLATE PROCEDURE
[…] entry of judgment. Instead, Rule 58 provides that “[t]he clerk, forthwith upon receipt of
the signed judgment, shall enter it in the civil docket …. The notation of a judgment in the
civil docket . . . constitutes the entry of the judgment; and the judgment is not effective
before such entry.” The failure of a circuit clerk to notify the parties of entry of judgment
does not extend the time for appeal.17
2. Interlocutory Orders.
Interlocutory orders cannot be appealed to the Supreme Court of Appeals except in
those cases warranted by W.Va. Code §58-5-1 which has been incorporated into Rule 54(b)
of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure.18 This code section provides that “[a] party
to a civil action may appeal to the Supreme Court of Appeals … from an order of any circuit
court constituting a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all claims or parties
upon an express determination by the circuit court that there is no just reason for delay and
upon an express direction for the entry of judgment as to such claims or parties.” Whether
an order is interlocutory or final in nature or appealable is a legal issue that must be
researched and determined by counsel. Generally speaking, however, it is an appeal from
a final order that brings up for review all interlocutory orders in an action.19
3 Post-Verdict Motions.
a.