WEST VIRGINIA APPELLATE PROCEDURE
[…] decision and the 15 day period within which an agency must transmit a record to a circuit
court. The expense of preparing a record is to be made part of the costs of an appeal, for
which an appellant must provide security for costs satisfactory to the court. In circuit
courts with already crowded civil and criminal dockets, there is a potential for substantial
delay in reviewing administrative decisions. Following the conclusion of proceedings in
circuit court, an appeal lies in the Supreme Court of Appeals.
2. Appellate Review by Supreme Court of Appeals.
Pursuant toW. Va. Code§ 29A-6-1, “any party adversely affected by the final
judgment of a circuit court under this chapter may seek review thereof by appeal to the
supreme court of appeals of this state …. ” The statute further provides that “jurisdiction
is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and entertain such appeals upon application
made therefor in the manner and within the time periods provided by law for civil appeals
generally.” Thus, the policy served by the relative short 30 day appeal period to circuit
court seems to be somewhat defeated by the 4 month appeal period to the Supreme Court
of Appeals. Circuit court review of administrative decisions is generally limited to the