WEST VIRGINIA APPELLATE PROCEDURE
[…] Supreme Court of Appeals. These include the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review,
which reviews decisions of administrative law judges on claims for workers’ compensation
benefits;13 the Public Service Commission, which reviews decisions of hearing examiners
in proceedings involving the regulation of public utilities, common carriers and related
industries;14 and the Human Rights Commission, which reviews decisions of hearing
examiners in proceedings involving charges of discrimination.15 Appeal from these
administrative tribunals must be taken within thirty days.
10 See W.Va. Code§ 21A-7-17 (judicial review by circuit court of Kanawha county); W.Va. Code
§ 21A-7-27 (“The judgment of the circuit court shall be final unless reversed, vacated or modified
on appeal to the supreme court of appeals in accordance with the provisions of section one, article
six, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.”).
11 See W.Va. Code,§ 17C-5A-2 (providing for “judicial review as set forth in [the Administrative
Procedures Act,] chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.”); W.Va. Code,§ 29A-5-4 (judicial review of
contested cases); W.Va.